+44 (0) 203 011 0550

PRIVACY NOTICE

As a Hospitality Recruitment Company it may be necessary to collect personal information from job candidates, clients and potential clients when dealing with general enquiries and or progressing a client’s or job candidates matter in placing him or her at a company for employment.

As we will collect, process and store information/data from you and/or from third parties we are obliged under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 1998 to inform you of the information that we may collect, how we collect the information, the purpose, how we store the information and the length of time of storage.

 

Data

Data can be:

  • Personal information such as name, postal and email addresses, date of birth, telephone number etc.
  • Sensitive information (which is regarded as a special category of data) and includes such information relating to race, sex, politics, religion, health, travel, and criminal convictions etc.

 

How We Collect Personal Data

We collect personal data in a number of ways and these include but are not limited to:

  • When you contact us on the telephone in respect of an initial enquiry;
  • When you email us with an enquiry;
  • When you provide us with general background information;
  • When you provide us with specific information;
  • When you complete our online registration forms;
  • When you follow us on any social media channel [such as LinkedIn/Facebook/Twitter]
  • Using cookies. ( Please see below)

 

Source of Information/Data

  • From yourself;
  • From third parties who has recommended you to us;
  • Necessary organisations/companies or any other bodies who provide us with personal information.

 

Purpose/Reason for Processing Data

Personal data may be collected for the purpose of:

  • Fulfilling the terms under our terms and conditions with you;
  • Providing our services to you;
  • Complying with any legal requirements;
  • Verifying your ID;
  • Communicating with you;
  • Contacting such necessary organisations/companies or any other bodies for the purposes of carrying out our services for you.

 

Restricted Use of Personal Data

Only relevant personal data shall be taken from you for the necessary fulfilment of our services to you.

On receiving enquiries from clients/job candidates by telephone or by email or online we will store personal information relating to your telephone number/email and postal address, skills, qualifications and experience on our computer system for the purpose of communicating and assisting you now and in the future.

 

Limited Access to Data

  • Data shall be processed and used by the Company and/or by our staff when necessary.
  • By work-finding services

In all such cases we shall ensure that all external parties shall be GDPR compliant and observe the duty of confidentiality.

 

How we may Use Your Data other than for the Performance of the Contract.

  • Direct and/or indirect marketing (by email/telephone/mail/fax etc);
  • To determine the effectiveness of the type of advertising undertaken;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To improve and or customise our website.

 

How we use cookies 

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  

 

Storage and Security of Data

We shall retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the personal data is processed.

In most cases following the completion of your matter it will be necessary to retain your data for up to 7 years to comply with any contractual and/or statutory obligations such as dealing with any complaints/claims that may arise.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect online. 

 

Right to Request a Copy of your Data

Under the GDPR you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data which we hold on you such as your name, address, date of birth etc. If you require a copy of your personal data, you must contact Neil Graham or by email at neil@spayse.com

 

Complaints about the Use of Personal Data

If for whatever reason you are unhappy on how we have processed or used your data, then you can raise a complaint to Neil Graham who will take steps to investigate the matter for you. Our data protection officer is Neil Graham at neil@spayse.com

 

 

SpaYse International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. Last updated 25th June 2018